Top Scholarships

Many EHP students have been awarded various scholarships over the years, including the:

Bill Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Astronaut Scholarship
Goldwater Scholarship
Winston Churchill Scholarship, and the
Graduate Research Fellowship Scholarship
 

2015

2014

2013

Jeni Sorli
NASA Astronaut Scholarship
CU News Release
Featured in the Daily Camera

Stephen Kissler
Gates Cambridge Scholarship
CU News Release
Featured in the Daily Camera

Jasmine Brewer
Goldwater Scholarship
CU News Release

Brittany Earle
Goldwater Scholarship
CU News Release

Jeni Sorli
Goldwater Scholarship
|CU News Release

2012

2011

2010

Srinidhi Radhakrishnan
Astronaut Scholarship
CU News Release
Featured in the Daily Camera

Anna Blackney
NSF Fellowship (PhD Program, University of Washington)
Chem-Bio News

Kelsey Whitesell
NSF Fellowship
(PhD Program, CalTech)
eNote Article

Anil Damle
NSF Fellowship
(PhD Program, Stanford)

Samantha Johnson
NSF Fellowship
(PhD Program, CalTech)

Kirstyn Johnson
Women in Aerospace Foundation Scholarship
Women in Aerospace News

Saikripa Radhakrishnan
Goldwater Scholarship
CU News Release

Srinidhi Radhakrishnan
Goldwater Scholarship
CU News Release

Matanya Horowitz
NSF Fellowship
(PhD Program, CalTech)

Anna Lieb
Churchill Scholarship
(Cambridge University, UK)
Featured in CU Engineering Magazine

Bruce Han
Colorado Medical Scholar 
(1of 6 accepted to Medical School after sophomore year to allow more research during jr and sr years)

Justin Lee
Colorado Medical Scholar 
(1of 6 accepted to Medical School after sophomore year to allow more research during jr and sr years)

2009

Anna Lieb
Goldwater Scholarship
CU News Release

Robert Rogers
Goldwater Scholarship
CU News Release

   

 

Graduation Awards

Every year, several of our graduates are given awards by the College of Engineering and Applied Science. Below is a list of EHP students who have received awards frrom the college. The past two years (2013-2014, 2014-2015) EHP students swept the Outstanding Graduate awards across the board.

 

2015

2014

2013

     

2012

2011

2010

     

Research Awards

Outstanding Graduate for Research

 

 

 

 

Discovery Learning Research Symposium Awards

 

Jasmine Brewer
2015

 

Kevin Dinkel
2014

 

Anil Damle
2011

2013

Kayla Weston: Materials: The Substance of Things

Chemical and Biological Engineering
 

Erik Bergal: Sustainability: It's a Small World

Civil Engineering
 

Christopher Miller: Software/Data Analysis: The Techies

Mechanical Engineering
 

Ilana Trumble: Globally-Inspired Computing

Applied Mathematics

 

2012

Shweta Maurya: Building Better Bodies

Mechanical Engineering
 

Elizabeth Horneber: Cool Solutions to Hot Problems

Chemical and Biological Engineering
 

James Patrick O'Brien: Computing with a Cause

Applied Math

 

2011

Robert Dong: Building Better BodiesChemical and Biological Engineering

Erica Jorgensen:
Cool Solutions to Hot Problems

Chemical Engineering
 

Erica Brandt: It's a Small World

Environmental Engineering